EnglishFrenchGermanItalianRussianSpanish

SC/UPC Field Assembly Fiber Optic Fast Quick Connector

Aminite’s SC/UPC Field Assembly Fiber Optic Fast Quick Connector is designed for quick termination and fiber network recovery without using fusion splicer. this Fast connector comes with everything you will need to create a secure and quality connection. Works seamlessly with the FAST Connector Tool Kit and makes the perfect addition to your networking equipment.

SKU: A00094 Category:
Tags: , , ,
General Details
We offers the SC/UPC Field Assembly Fiber Optic Fast Quick Connector, this SC Fast Connector are pre-polished, field installable connectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field.

SC UPC Field Assembly Fiber Optic Fast Quick Connector

SC UPC Field Assembly Fiber Optic Fast Quick Connector

FAST Connect are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers. FAST Connectors are compatible with 250 µm and 900 µm optical fibers, as well as 900 µm, 2 mm and 3 mm cordage.
All primary fiber types are supported, and each connector is color coded per industry standard requirements to aide in identification during and after installation.
A factory-installed wedge clip (included with each connector) is removed and discarded upon completion of the termination. Incorporated into this device is an innovative,translucent wedge enabling the use of a common VFI to provide a “pass/fail” signal once physical contact is achieved.

  1. Application
  • Premise/Enterprise Networks
  • LAN/WAN Connections
  • Patch Panels
  • Equipment Termination
  • FTTx Applications
  • Field Repair/Replacement
  • Equipment Test Leads
  1. Features
  • No Epoxy, No Polish
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Fiber Can Be Reinserted up to Three Times
  • 3.0 mm, 2.0 mm and 900 μm Cordage Compatibility
  • VFI Accessory to Confirm Proper Installation
  1. Compliance
  • TIA/EIA-568-C.3 Compliant
  • TIA/EIA-604 (FOCIS) Compliant
  1. Specification
PARAMETER VALUE
VALUE
Insertion Loss Single-mode Average: 0.2 dB, Maximum: 0.5 dB
Multimode Average: 0.1 dB, Maximum: 0.5 dB
Return Loss @ Room Temperature (Single-mode) Average: 56.4 dB, Maximum: 45 dB
Operating Temperature –40°C to +75°C

 

  1. Accessories
Fiber Optic Fast Connector Accessories

Fiber Optic Fast Connector Accessories

 

  1. Testing
Fiber Optical Fast Connector Testing

Fiber Optical Fast Connector Testing

Order Inquiry

We will contact you soon

  • 1 + 60 =
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *